Over 2B barrels of oil shipped from Ceyhan terminal
Economy Materials 3 November 2014 17:44 (UTC +04:00)
Turkey's Botas International Limited company has shipped around 2.06 billion barrels of oil from the Ceyhan port since June 2, 2006 until early November 2014, compared to nearly 1.8 billion barrels as of early November 2013, a message posted on the official website of BIL said.
BIL started operating the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline in Turkey in 2001.
Some 2,694 tankers dispatched from the terminal during the reporting period, compared to 2,330 tankers as of early November 2013, according to the message.
BTC's total length is 1,768 kilometers, including a 443 kilometer long section running through Azerbaijan, a 249 kilometer long section in Georgia and a 1,076 kilometer long section in Turkey. The construction of the pipeline started in April 2003 and was filled with oil on May 18, 2005.
BTC Co. shareholders include BP (30.1 percent), AzBTC (25 percent), Chevron (8.9 percent), Statoil (8.71 percent), TPAO (6.53 percent), Eni (5 percent), Total (5 percent), Itochu (3.4 percent), Inpex (2.5 percent), ConocoPhilips (2.5 percent) and ONGC (2.36 percent).