Hotels and Restaurants Association hold Seminar “İnformation Technology in Hospitality”
Economy Materials 18 December 2014 15:11 (UTC +04:00)
Within the framework of “Hospitality – B2B” Project is initiated by Hotels & Restaurants Association has held a next event – Seminar “IT in Hospitality”on December 16 in Four Seasons Hotel Baku.
Within the framework of "Hospitality - B2B" Project is initiated by Hotels & Restaurants Association has held a next event - Seminar "IT in Hospitality"on December 16 in Four Seasons Hotel Baku.
Event has vailed details and fuctionality of variouse software, hardware products and solutions for hospitality industry.
Samir Dubendi, Chairman of The Executive Board of Hotels & Restaurants Association opened event with greeting speech and spoke that this project will reveal demands of hospitality industry in information technologies, following professional discussion face to face both technologies and industry practitioners. Also he said, we can discuss how to meet competitive markets requirements through using IT products and solutions.
Then Mr. Qadir Seyidov, official from Ministry of Communication & High Technologies, informed participants about E-Government Portal project. Speaker noted how government focused on technologies field and which achievements we earned during last years.
During discussions around this matter it was proposed to discuss an opportunity of integration system of expats registration to e-Gov project. Speakers talked about making this system easier and facilitated in hotels through automate some operations.
Workshop is continued with performance of Mr.Gachay Mirzayev, Partner Technology Strategist of Microsoft Azerbaijan. He presented "i-Cloud in Hospitality" solution and informed about licenses of soft products and benefits for customers.
First part of the event was finished with presentation of solutions for hotels, restaurants and fitness centers from local developer NovaNet (http://novadotnet.com/en/) software company.
The second part of Seminar was observed by presentations of i-Tech (www.itech.az), Tripp-Lite (www.tripplite.com) and High Tech Park (www.hightech.az) companies. They talked about several hardware, networking and peripheral products. Representative of High Tech Park gave information about capability and objectives of this first project in Azerbaijan.
Hotels & Restaurants Association expresses its deep gratitude to managment of the Four Seasons Hotel and all his team for their assistance and organization support, special thanks to general sponsors Microsoft Azerbaijan, HP Azerbaijan, Nova Net and partners of the event i-Tech, Tripplite, Mainland Software, Print Art companies and Azerbaijan National Confederation of Enterpreners Organizations.
"Hospitality - B2B" project designed with the purpose to establish closely business relations between hospitality industry entities and manufacturers, distributors of several products, equipment and services - stated from Press Department of The Association.
The Association hopes that state structures, NGOs and private sector will cooperate more closely in the way of development of hospitality industry and everyone who is involved in this industry should demonstrate more activity and contribution.
Calendar and other details of events are continuously lighting on Association official web page (www.dair.az) and social networks (https://www.facebook.com/hotelsandrestaurantsassociation); (http://www.linkedin.com/groups/DAIR-Hotels-Restaurants-Association).