Gas pumping volume on Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli reservoir to be increased
Economy Materials 3 June 2015 17:29 (UTC +04:00)
BP Company will increase the volume of gas pumping to a reservoir on Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli block oil and gas fields in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea in the next week, a senior representative of SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) told Trend June 3.
He said that the volume of pumping was reduced due to the repair work ongoing on one of the pumps in the field.
"At the time of repair, the daily injection was about 13-14 million cubic meters of gas," said the representative of SOCAR. "In the next five-six days, the repair will be completed and the amount of injection will reach 20 million cubic meters."
He said that almost a quarter of all gas produced on the block is pumped back into the reservoir in order to maintain pressure.
In 2014, BP transferred to SOCAR 2.76 billion cubic meters of associated gas versus 2.19 billion cubic meters associated gas, transferred according to the results in 2013. The contract for development of ACG field was signed in 1994.