Fumigation work ongoing at production, storage facilities in Azerbaijan
Economy Materials 12 September 2020 16:57
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept.12
By Jale Qasimova – Trend:
During the special quarantine regime, the Fumigation Center of the Agro Services Agency under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Agriculture, in response to the requests by entrepreneurs, continues fumigation (decontamination) measures in several districts and cities of the country, Trend reports citing the Ministry of Agriculture.
According to the agency, in August 2020, 13,598.38 tons of grain and leguminous fodder, 22,617 cubic meters of timber, 581,691 cubic meters of production and storage facilities and 406,500 cubic meters of greenhouses were fumigated.
“During fumigation work, the rules of personal and public safety are strictly observed, personal protective equipment (PPE) (gas masks, overalls, special shoes, gloves and first aid kits) are used. Also, farmers and entrepreneurs are explained the rules for observing safety measures during these events,” said the agency.
“Decontamination measures are mandatory for legal entities and individuals involved in the cultivation, supply, storage, transportation, processing, sale of regulated products, as well as their import, transit and export. Violation of phytosanitary measures entails responsibility. Due to the presence of highly toxic substances, fumigation activities by non-governmental organizations of the phytosanitary service are prohibited,” the agency noted.
The Agro Services Agency turns to entrepreneurs and greenhouse owners and informs that fumigation of imported and exported fresh fruits and vegetables is also carried out.
At present, activities are underway to fumigate greenhouses and warehouses, added the agency.