Azerbaijan’s Agro Services Agency launches mobile sales of mineral fertilizers
Economy Materials 14 September 2020 15:10
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept. 14
By Zhale Qasimova - Trend:
With the onset of the new sowing season, Azerbaijan’s Agro Services Agency has begun selling seasonal mineral fertilizers - ammophos, sero-ammophos, and nitro-ammophos on preferential terms in villages far from the country’s regional offices, Trend reports citing the Azerbaijani Ministry of Agriculture.
“The main purpose of mobile sales is to prevent the loss of distance and additional costs that citizens incur on the purchase of fertilizers. Easy access of citizens to mineral fertilizers through mobile sales facilitates the use of fertilizers on all cultivated land, which has a positive effect on increasing yields,” said the ministry.
According to the appeals received, the mobile communication service is provided in parallel in different villages and townships of the country every day, in 4 groups. Besides the mobile sales, regional branches of the Agro Services Agency also work to meet the needs of farmers in mineral fertilizers, including on Saturdays, depending on the season.
This season, mobile sales in the districts were started for the first time in remote villages of Hajigabul, Shamkir, Khachmaz, and Jalilabad districts, said the ministry.
“There is no need to submit any documents for mobile sales. Mineral fertilizers can be easily obtained with an ID card and Farmer's Card. Some 70 percent of the cost of fertilizers is paid from the amount on the farmer's card, and 30 percent is paid from the farmer's funds. Payment is made on the spot using POS-terminals and mobile banking terminals, without the need to travel long distances,” noted the ministry.
To organize the mobile sale of mineral fertilizers in villages and townships, citizens can contact the Information Center of the Ministry of Agriculture by calling 1652 and (+994 51) 229 32 07.