Decision of OSCE, European Parliament regarding election in Azerbaijan strange
Election 2015 Materials 29 October 2015 09:26 (UTC +04:00)
By Taleh Aghaverdiyev - Trend:
Decision of the OSCE and the European Parliament not to send observers to the forthcoming parliamentary election in Azerbaijan is very strange, British MP, chairman of the Azerbaijan All-Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) Bob Blackman told Secki-2015.az website.
"I was surprised to hear the European Parliament and OSCE will not be sending official observers this year," he said. "This is a strange decision - especially given the importance of this election for the continuing development of Azerbaijan and the fact that 22 international organizations will be sending more than five hundred foreign observers to oversee the elections. I believe these will include official delegations from the IPA, PACE and the CIS."
"With this in mind, I expect these elections to be peaceful, orderly and efficiently organized," he said.
Azerbaijan will hold parliamentary election Nov.1, with participation of 769 candidates.
As many as 465 observers from 36 international structures have been accredited in the Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan for observing the parliamentary election. In total, the missions representing 53 countries will observe the election.