EU Believe Presidential Elections in Azerbaijan and Armenia Will Not Affect Peace Settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict – EU President (video)
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 5 February 2008 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 February / Trend corr. S.Agayeva / The European Union is confident that the presidential elections in Azerbaijan and Armenia will not negatively affect the peace settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Dmitri Rupel, the Slovenian Foreign minister, stated to journalists in Baku on 4 February.
"The EU follows the negotiation process directed at regulating the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan and any issue that has been solved between the countries inspire us," Rupel stated. The EU excluded military methods as a settlement to the conflict. "Both countries should understand that the regulation of the conflict will lead to the development within the regions," Benit Ferero Valdner, EU Commissar on Foreign Relations, stated.
The conflict between the two countries of the South Caucasus began in 1988, due to the Armenian territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Since 1992, the Armenian Armed Forces have occupied 20% of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and its seven neighbouring districts. In 1994, Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement which ended the active hostilities. The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group ( Russia, France, and the US) are currently holding the peaceful negotiations.