Recognition of Abkhazia, South Ossetia Cannot Stand as Precedent for Nagorno-Karabakh: Russian Foreign Minister
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 18 September 2008 12:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 September/ Trend /Recognition of the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia by Russia does not stand as precedent for the Trans-Dniester Region and Nagorno-Karabakh, Vesti channel quoted Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov.
" Russia will actively assist peace settlement of all conflicts in the CIS area on the basis of international law, respect for all principles of the UN Charter and previously achieved agreements so as to reach consensus between conflicting sides. We will implement our mediation mission in the negotiations with respect. That regards Trans-Dniester and Nagorno-Karabakh. Every conflict has its peculiarities, its mediation formats and mechanisms. But the South Ossetia crisis does not stand as precedent," Lavrov said at the Federation Council on 18 September.