OSCE to Monitor Armenia-Azerbaijan Troops Contact Line
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 20 October 2008 11:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 October / Trend corr E.Huseynli/ Monitoring of the Armenia-Azerbaijan troops contact line nearby Gulustan village in the Goranboy region of Azerbaijan will be conducted in conformity with the mandate of the OSCE chairman-in-office's personal representative on 22 October, Azerbaijani Defence Ministry reported to Trend .
The conflict between the two countries of the South Caucasus began in 1988 due to Armenian territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan lost the Nagorno-Karabakh, except of Shusha and Khojali, in December 1991. In 1992-93, Armenian Armed Forces occupied Shusha, Khojali and Nagorno-Karabakh's seven surrounding regions. In 1994, Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement at which time the active hostilities ended. The sides are still holding peace negotiations. The OSCE Minsk Group co-chaired by Russia, France and the United States is the intermediary in peace settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. For preservation of ceasefire OSCE regularly monitors the troops contact line.
On the Azerbaijan side the monitoring was conducted by OSCE Chairman-in-office's personal representative Andrzej Kasprzyk and his field assistants Peter Ki and Vladimir Chontulov.
On the opposite side of the line, which was recognized at international level as Azerbaijan's territory, the monitoring was held by Imre Palatinus, Antal Herdich and Irji Aberle, field assistants of the OSCE Chairman-in-office's personal representative.