Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict Settlement Process Intensified, Says Armenian President
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 27 October 2008 15:48 (UTC +04:00)
The settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has been accelerated after the enduring and passive period, the Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan said in the exclusive interview to the Armenian Public TV.
"This fact is based on minimum two relevant aspects: first, the presidential elections took place both in Armenia and Azerbaijan, and the recent developments in the region have demonstrated that the current conflicts cannot be removed through military ways," the Presidential Administration said to the Novosti-Armenia news agency on 27 October.
Sargsyan considers that public discussions are useful and "we will accelerate the public discussions".
The talks are usually useful, but the one interest of the Armenian population should be laid on the basis of the discussions, the Armenian President said.
"We put a lot of efforts to settle the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in order to turn a blind eye to speculation facts. We solve a sacred issue. We solve the relevant historical task and if somebody would try to find another interest, it will be immoral," the President said.