Poland backs solving Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 4 February 2009 19:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 4 / Trend , J.Babayeva/
Poland supports solving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict with preservation of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, Polish Deputy Foreign Minister Andrzej Kremer said at a meeting with Azerbaijani Parliament Vice-Speaker Valeh Alasgarov on Feb. 4. Kremer is visiting Baku.
Alasgarov informed the guest about the structure and activities of the Azerbaijani Parliament, country's economic reforms, oil strategy, current situation in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and other issues, Parliamentary press service said in a message.
Alasgarov stressed the need to intensify cooperation in order to enhance intergovernmental and inter-parliamentary relations between the two countries. There is great potential for the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Poland. The Parliaments can make a significant contribution to this field, said Vice Speaker.
The officials touched upon Azerbaijan's role in the energy security of Europe, global-scale oil and gas projects initiated by Azerbaijan, prospects to develop relations.