Political scientist: Edward Nalbandian deceives Armenian people
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 1 September 2011 21:47
Edward Nalbandian deceives Armenian people.
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 1 /Trend, T.Hajiyev/
Edward Nalbandian deceives Armenian people, Azerbaijani political scientist Vafa Guluzade told Trend, commenting on the Armenian foreign minister's statement during his meeting with Armenian students.
"The word that Nalbandian said to the Armenian students is an old song that Armenia has been singing for a long time. Nalbandian is trying to deceive the public opinion in Armenia. But the Armenians are not fools, they perfectly understand everything," said Guluzade.
During a meeting with the students of Yerevan State University, Armenian foreign minister Edward Nalbandian said that Azerbaijan impedes the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Such a statement is not accidental at a time when a meeting is expected between the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia, Guluzade believes. "With this behavior, they want to pester the Azerbaijani side. They want Azerbaijan to repeatedly refuse to meeting in order to show that Azerbaijan is a country that does not want to resolve the issue peacefully," said Guluzade.
"The Azerbaijani government, pursuing an active policy, must demonstrate that Armenia does not want to come to any agreement that is based on international law. Armenia acts from a position of an aggressor and wants Azerbaijan to agree with this position," he said.
Azerbaijan and Armenia were twice close to signing a peace agreement, said Guluzade.