“Translation difficulties” in Armenia
Political expert Nurani, specially for Trend
There are new "translation difficulties" in Armenia. This time, the Armenian media distorted the words of the U.S. Minsk Group co-chair Robert Bradtke. According to Yerevan journalists, Bradtke said "guarantee the independence of Nagorno-Karabakh", which however he did not say. The detailed explanation follows below.
OSCE will mark the 20th anniversary of its mediation in Nagorno-Karabakh on March 24. In this regard, online Radio Free Europe / Radio Liberty published an interview of the American mediator, Robert Bradtke in English.
U.S. mediator said that the parties to the conflict are closer to resolution than they think, but negotiations are still difficult and fragile. Speaking of what has been achieved by MG during last 20 years, he said the co-chairs for the last five years have been focusing on the framework document, which is based on known principles.
Here are the words spoken by Bradtke and broadcasted by the Radio Free Europe / Radio Liberty "... the return of Armenian-occupied lands surrounding Nagorno-Karabakh under Baku's control; the right of return for displaced persons; interim status for Nagorno-Karabakh with security and self -governance guarantees; a corridor linking Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh; and an agreement to determine the territory's final legal status at some point in the future".
Speaking to the author of this article, Spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, Mr. Elman Abdullayev noted that unfortunately, the Armenian media has once again provided public with false information.
"They have distorted the words of the American co-chair of OSCE Minsk Group Robert Bradtke, who spoke of assurances "of security and self-government", but not independence. Bradtke gave an interview which clearly stated the position of the co-chairs, and no word was said about the independence of Nagorno-Karabakh. It is another fake of Armenian journalists," Abdullayev said.
It is not the first time when the media - community of South Caucasus encounters such "mistakes" of Armenian journalists. And, after reading yet another "revelation" on behalf of the Co-Chairs, in particular with a clear pro-Armenian feel, it becomes obvious that better to double-check and not hurry up by making hasty conclusions.
It is clear, and highly unlikely that Armenian media or those who stood behind it, tried to influence the position of the Minsk Group in such a primitive way.
It is also just as hard to believe that Yerevan tried to push Azerbaijan to some radical or emotional steps by such a primitive falsification. And if digging deeper, it becomes obvious: the fake was designed first and foremost for an Armenian audience.
Parliamentary elections are coming in Armenia. It will be quite difficult for the ruling party to win the election in the country where more than a third of the population lives below the poverty line, and the migration exceeds all imaginable and unimaginable limits.
President Serzh Sargsyan theoretically could try to score points by aggressive anti-Azerbaijan rhetoric (which he has been making for the last few weeks). However, Bradtke's interview about the principles on which the negotiations are based appeared at a very bad time.