Nagorno Karabakh must become space for dialogue
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 9 /Trend E.Mehdiyev/
The OSCE Minsk Group's mediators have inhibited the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Despite the fact that they are based on politics, opportunities to speak to the press and the big powers, they can not hide it, Director of the Center of Political Innovations and Technologies Mubariz Ahmedoglu told Trend.
"The official intermediaries strongly rejected all the steps taken to create a dialogue between the Armenians of Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijanis living here," Ahmedoglu said.
He noted that the denial of the mediators of dialogue between the Armenian and Azerbaijani communities of Nagorno-Karabakh is contrary to the philosophy of settlement, prepared by them. According to the Madrid principles, the status of Nagorno-Karabakh will be determined by the population of Nagorno-Karabakh - Armenians living there now, and Azeris once lived there.
"Currently the mediators do not prepare such a dialogue and even oppose the preparations of other structures. Mediators, who fear to meet with the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh, are demonstrating their dependence on the Armenians," the analyst said.
The authority of the current de-facto leaders of Nagorno-Karabakh is 27 percent, he said. "Even in the last period of subordination to Azerbaijan in Nagorno-Karabakh leadership did not have such a low-prestige and respect. It means that the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh declared war to the current leaders. Respectful attitude of intermediaries to terrorists, who created the Nagorno-Karabakh military-police regime, expelling the Azerbaijani population and turning the Armenian population into the hostages, is doubtful," Ahmedoglu said.
In his opinion, the only option to prevent war is the transformation of the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh in the space for dialogue. Along with the Azerbaijani and Armenian communities of Nagorno-Karabakh, the respective representatives of Azerbaijan and Armenia may also discuss a peaceful settlement of the conflict and find a solution.
After reaching an agreement, Azerbaijani and Armenian businessmen will be able to hold consultations on the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh on investments and other economic projects. Azerbaijani and Armenian businessmen, first and foremost, can begin the implementation of joint economic projects in Nagorno-Karabakh, the analyst said.
He said the pattern "There is no alternative to peaceful settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict" now creates the opposite effect.
"There is an alternative to "only a peaceful settlement" of the conflict - a resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict by military means. If it is not possible through peaceful means, war will be possible. Current situation dictates a solution to the conflict, rather than vice versa. The only way that prevents the transformation of the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh in the arena of war is to make Nagorno-Karabakh an arena for dialogue. EU should promptly and comprehensively assist the OSCE Minsk Group in this," Ahmedoglu said.