Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan almost 120 times in 24 hours
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 7 March 2016 12:40 (UTC +04:00)
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces 119 times broke ceasefire on various parts of the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, said the Azerbaijani defense ministry told Trend March 7.
Azerbaijani positions located in the villages of Gizilhajili, Mezem, Gushchu Ayrim of the Qazakh district were shot at from the positions located in the village of Berkaber of Armenia's Ijevan district and in the villages of Voskepar and Voskevan of Armenia's Noyemberyan district.
Azerbaijani positions located in the villages of Alibeyli and Aghdam of the Tovuz district were also shelled from the positions in the villages of Aygepar and Mosesgeh of Armenia's Berd district.
The positions of the Azerbaijani army located on the nameless heights of Gadabay district were also fired at from positions located on the nameless heights of Armenia's Krasnoselsk district.
Azerbaijani military was also shot at from positions near the villages of Gulustan of the Goranboy district, Chilaburt, Goyarkh of the Terter district, Yusifjanli, Merzili, Novruzlu, Javahirli, Sarijali, Shuraabad, Kengerli, Garagashli, Shikhlar of the Aghdam district, Kuropatkino of the Khojavend district, Horadiz, Garakhanbeyli, Gorgan, Ashagi Seyidahmadli of the Fizuli district and Mehdili village of the Jabrayil district.
Armenian army also violated ceasefire from the positions located on the nameless heights in the Goygol, Goranboy, Khojavend, Fizuli, Goygol and Jabrayil districts.
Azerbaijani armed forces inflicted 125 strikes on enemy positions.