Albanian ex-president: Occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia must end
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 30 September 2020 10:39 (UTC +04:00)
Sali Berisha who served as the second President of Albania from 1992 to 1997 has expressed his support to Azerbaijan in the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, Trend reports citing Albanian Telegrafi news agency.
Berisha said as cited by Telegrafi agency that the reason for the conflict lies in the occupation of vast Azerbaijani territories by Armenia.
“Friends, for several days now an armed conflict with serious loss of life and numerous injuries of civilians and soldiers has been taking place between Armenia and Azerbaijan,” he said.
He explains that Azerbaijan in accordance with international law seeks to ensure territorial integrity and sovereignty throughout the country, ie in areas that have been held for years and occupied by Armenia.
Armenia occupies Nagorno-Karabakh, which is located in the heart of Azerbaijan and is internationally recognized as the territory of Azerbaijan, but also other large territories of this country, Berisha said.
Fully supporting the legitimate right of Azerbaijan to establish full sovereignty in all territories occupied for around three decades by Armenia, he called on the international community to engage with the utmost seriousness in the full resolution of this conflict. In accordance with international acts and laws the occupation of the territories of Azerbaijan by Armenia must end.
Armenian armed forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of the Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-caliber weapons, mortars, and artillery on Sept. 27.
Moreover, the positions of the Armenian armed forces were destroyed in the direction of Azerbaijan's Agdere district and Murovdag, important heights were taken under control.