Territorial integrity of Azerbaijan must be restored - Chinese scholar
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 16 October 2020 13:10 (UTC +04:00)
The territorial integrity of Azerbaijan must be restored. Deputy Secretary General of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Doctor of Law Wang Jingqing said, Trend reports.
Jin noted that he believes in a fair settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Wang Jingqing said he closely follows the developments in the region. He said he has repeatedly visited Azerbaijan, and even lived there once.
"I really hope that the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan will be restored, and the problem will be solved fairly, in accordance with the UN Security Council resolutions. I wish peace and happiness to the Azerbaijani people!"
After declaration of the ceasefire, on October 11, 2020, at about 2:00 (GMT+4) Armenian Armed Forces fired missiles at multi-apartment residential buildings in the central part of Ganja, the second largest city of Azerbaijan, located outside the frontline zone. As a result, 10 civilians were killed, 35 injured, as well as more than 10 multi-storey buildings and over 100 different objects were damaged.