Armenian leaders become victims of their groundless claims вЂ" Azeri state officer
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 16 December 2005 12:56 (UTC +04:00)
In 205 the OSCE Misnk Group co-chairs differed for their intensive activities, Novruz Mammadov, the head of the Foreign Relationships Division of the President’s Apparat, told journalists.
Starting from 2002 the Azerbaijani state leaders have numerously sounded their dissatisfaction with the co-chairs’ activities, noting their inactivity, he noted
“Participants in the negotiations underlined the proximity in the positions of conflict sides, hinting at possible breaks in the talks in 2006,” the state officer underscored.
Touching upon the co-chairs’ visit to the region Mammadov said that there are definite forces in Armenia who are interested in the delay of the conflict and maintenance of tension. It can be the positions of both definite political forces in Armenia and Armenia’s leadership are contradictory. It is first of all linked with the pressures on the international organizations and Azerbaijan,” Mammadov stressed.
According to Mammadov, the unsettlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict evolves tremendous difficulties for the Armenian community of Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as the neighboring Armenia.
“The development of the regions, as well as Armenia, delays. Unfortunately, instead of directing efforts to the prosperity of the state, the Armenian leadership has become a victim of their groundless claims,” Mammadov said, noting that so far the Armenian authorities have failed to form a concrete and effective stance on the conflict.
The state official explained such vagueness with the fact that the current Armenian authorities came to power on the wave of Karabakh conflict and tries to prolong the ruling through the problem.