Chairman of an Azerbaijani Party Says Armenian Foreign Minister Achieved Counter Result in Issue on Moving Amendments into U. S. Prepared Report
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr. A. Ismayilova/ George W. Bush, the President of U. S. A. did not use the word - "genocide" again during his annual message to the Congress held on April 24. He once more prefered using the folowing expresion - "We honour the memory of victims of one of the largest tragedies of 20 century, when almost 1.5 mln. Armenians died during the last years of the existing of the Ottoman Empire, when many of them became victims of massacres and forcible resettlement".
Asim Mollazadeh, the Chairman of the Azerbaijan Democratic Reforms Party, considers that this step taken by President Bush spoke about the fact that U. S. perfectly realized that the country's acknowledging the so-called "genocide" might seriously blow on cooperation with the American strategic partner - Turkey.
Therefore, as compared with the position of some American congressmen, the position of the U. S. Administration has always based upon the national interests of U. S. A only.
Touching making alterations to the human rights report prepared by the U. S. State Department, Mr. Mollazadeh said that it should not affect mutual strategic relations between Azerbaijan and U. S. A , since we were strategic partners. According to him, the attempt to organize a campaign on one's own and use this fact was the key role in the issue on making changes into this report.
The behavior and actions taken by the Armenian Acting Foreign Minister, Vardan Oskanian was a vivid example to it. Mr. Oskanian has always tried to play this event as a possibility of Armenia's political influence on taking decisions both in the U. S. State Department and America as a whole.
The Chairman of the Azerbaijani Party notes that as a result of all these, Mr. Oskanian has achieved a counter result by his behavior, and U. S. A. once more stated that they acknowledge the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
However, a political analyst, Zardusht Alizadeh considers that the American ultimate goal is to redeem Armenia from Russia. "Official Washington states that it acknowledges the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, but we should base upon the facts, not words," considers Mr. Alizadeh. According to him, America financially, morally, as well as politically, psychologically, and militarily maintains Armenia.