Incident in Moscow University is a Provocation by the Armenians against the Azerbaijanis
Incident in   Moscow  University is a Provocation by the Armenians against the Azerbaijanis
Russia, Moscow / corr. Trend R.Agayev / "The incident which occurred in Moscow-based Russian University of Friendship of People was a provocation by the Armenians against the Azerbaijanis," said the President of Federal National-Cultural Autonomy of the Russian Azerbaijanis (AZERROS), Soyun Sadikov, after a meeting with the Head of the University Provost Gladush.
"The provocation of the Armenians against the Azerbaijanis was aimed at showing the Azerbaijanis under a bad light, given the friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Russia. We remember well the Sumgayt incidents and other tragedies of history when Armenians, by committing provocations, spread rumor all over the world that the Azerbaijanis are wild and it is impossible to live together with them. Using such tainted methods, they prepared a plan to occupy the territories of Azerbaijan. Therefore it is important, especially to young people, to be aware that such provocations are non-comparative. Possibly such provocations serve some internal ambitions of Armenia related to the forth-coming parliamentary elections," Sadikov said.
In addition, he stressed that according to the representatives of the University, the Armenians who caused the incident also included those who are not students of the University and it testifies again that the Armenian provocation is purposeful.
"Clever, steady and progressive Azerbaijani youths are the future of Azerbaijan and only with their help is it possible to return Nagorno-Karabakh and other lands of Azerbaijan occupied by Armenia. Therefore, it needs to act cleverly. For this purpose, it needs to intensify the propaganda in Russia, spread real information on Azerbaijan, Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, rich historical and cultural heritage of Azerbaijan," Sadikov said.
Moreover, AZERROS President stated that Russia should understand that supporting the separatists of Nagorno-Karabakh is dangerous for Russia itself, a multi-national country that is risky to be divided into tens or hundreds of separatist republics. "Recognizing Nagorno-Karabakh is dangerous for Russia. Russia has not recognized Kosovo where the ethnic Albans who have their sovereign State and are located in this Serbian region expelled Serbian minorities from there. The situation in Nagorno-Karabakh is same - the Armenian majority who absurdly claim for self-appointment right expelled the Azerbaijanis from their Native lands through genocide, ethical cleansing, aggression and separatism and the Armed Forces of Armenia occupied several districts of Azerbaijan surrounding Nagorno-Karabakh," said the Leader of Autonomy of the Russian Azerbaijanis.
According to Sadikov, the Azerbaijani youths may influence the public opinion of Russia because they represent economically developing, rich and stable Azerbaijan which is more important for Russia as a strategic partner than Armenia. " Russia can benefit from possessing rich Azerbaijan, but not Armenia which has not got any strategic and economic potential," said Sadikov.
In addition, the President of AZERROS stressed that during the meeting, an agreement was reached with the Head of the University to prosecute each student which are believed to have committed provocation. "We will follow till the end the situation with Azerbaijani Agaly Alishev so that the offenders are punished. We appealed to the law-enforcement bodies and they stated that criminal cases have been filed. In addition, we will hire special advocates to protect the interests of wounded Alishev," Sadikov stressed. Moreover, it was decided during the meeting to notify each other of planned cultural and other events to prevent such incidents.