Consul: Bodies of Azerbaijani pilgrims who died in road accident in Turkey to be delivered home tomorrow (UPDATE 14)
EDITOR's NOTE: the Embassy's information about injured peoples' health condition was added
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov.24 / Trend, S.Agayeva/
Treatment of the 16 Azerbaijani pilgrims injured in a road accident in Turkey has been completed, and at present they are in a guest house in Sivas, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Turkey told Trend.
According to the Embassy's spokesman Elsever Salmanov, at present, there is no threat to the injured Azerbaijani pilgrims' life. The Embassy will work to deliver bodies of deceased to the homeland.
The bodies of the Azerbaijani pilgrams who died in a traffic accident in Turkey will be delivered home tomorrow, Azerbaijani Consul in Turkey Shohrat Mustafayev told Trend today. The transportable injured will also be sent back to Azerbaijan.
Health condition of two of the seven seriously injured Azerbaijani pilgrims is normalized at the moment, Mustafayev said over telephone from Sivas, where immediately after the accident news the consul and Azerbaijani embassy officials arrived. The Azerbaijani ambassador to Turkey Faig Bagirov and Caucasian Muslims Office's head Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade also arrived on the scene.
During the accident, which took place yesterday at around 5:50 p.m. on a one-way road in the Sarkisla district of the Sivas province, five Azerbaijani pilgrims died, and 27 were injured. Seven were seriously wounded, Caucasus Muslim Board (CMB) spokesperson Rahima Dadashova told Trend.
The bus with license plate number 90-DS-393 was carrying 34 passengers.
Dadashova told Trend the names of pilgrims who died in the accident yesterday.
The deceased are:
Samad Ahmadov (born 1982)
Hajikhanim Alijanova (1944)
Solmaz Bakhshaliyeva (1941)
Zemfira Dadashova (1965)
Maharram Kerimov (1938).
At present, Azerbaijani diplomats visit the injured and are engaged in the issues of their  delivery to Azerbaijan.
According to the consul, number of injured is 22 people. They take treatment on the Turkish hospitals.
According to police sources in Turkey, the bus driver lost control on a turn. As a result, the bus drove off the road and landed in a ditch. Ambulances, police, gendarme and civil defense forces arrived to the scene. Residents helped in the rescue operations.
A source at Sivas State Hospital told Trend that Ingilab Hasanov, Mugaddas Askerov, Hadi Iskenderov and Shirin Kazimov were delivered to the hospital.
Four injured people were delivered to the Numune Hospital. They are:
Kamala Muradova (32 years)
Ahida Gardashkhan
Yaqub Nubrazade (55 years)
Kheyransa Ismayilova (51 years)
One dead and 10 injured were delivered to the clinic of the Sivas Republic's University.
The names of the injured people are:
Arzu Ismayilova (49 years)
Mirza Baba (57 years)
Elnara Najafzade (38 years)
Emin Agayev (31 year)
Habib Akhundov (19 years)
Mahlab Sariyev (37 years)
Malahat Asgarova
Nazila Israfilova (51 years)
Sabihan Mammadov (58 years)
Simzar Alakbarova
According to CNN Turk, Kifayat Ahmadova (43 years old), Togrul Gadirov (27 years old), Ismet Kerimov (31 years old), Kamil Akhundov (44 years old), Ibish Aliyev (55 years old), Ilgar Muradov (30 years old), Mehdi Khudaverdi (31 years old), Muhammad Mezetli (48 years old) and a driver Asif Babayev (45 years old) were delivered to a hospital in the province.
This year, Azerbaijan has seen an unusually high number of pilgrims die during or after returning from the Hajj. Shamakhi region akhund Mustafa Mamishov died in a traffic accident on Monday on his way to Shamakhi after returning from the Hajj.
Seventy-five-year-old Jalilabad region resident Duha Mammadova also died at the end of a Hajj ritual.
Earlier, Khanbala Atakishiyev died in the Syrian city of Sham. His body was brought to Baku on Nov. 8 upon his family's request.
Sixty-eight-year-old Mafi Nazarov also died in Syria after making his pilgrimage to Mecca.
About 2,000 pilgrims from Azerbaijan committed the Hajj this year.