PACE Autumn Session Begins
Politics Materials 1 October 2007 12:43
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. I.Alizadeh / The autumn session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) will be held in Strasburg on 1 and 5 October, a spokesman from Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani Parliament) reported.
A report by Gultakin Jajiyeva, a member of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE, dedicated to the functioning of the International Expatriate organization will be read out at the first day of the session. The main issues for discussion will include implementation of the regulation on Moldova liabilities before the Council of Europe, prevention war in international relations and many others.
No issues on Azerbaijan are being planned to be discussed at the session. Oktay Asadov, the chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliament, has been invited to attend the session.
The Turkish President Abdulla Gul, the Russian Orthodox Patriarch Alexy II, the Serbian Prime Minister Vojislav Kostunica, Commissioner for Human Rights of the Council of Europe Thomas Hammerberg and the head of the International Expatriate Organization Burunson Makke will deliver reports at the session.
Azerbaijani MPs to PACE Samad Seyyidov, Gultakin Hajiyeva, Ganira Pashayeva, Sabir Hajiyev, Rafael Huseynov and Akram Abdullayev left Azerbaijan for Strasburg on 29 September.
Azerbaijan has been a member of the Council of Europe since January 2001. The Azerbaijani delegation to PACE includes 12 MPs.