Status of Azerbaijan Village and Settlement Upgraded
Politics Materials 5 October 2007 15:43
Status of   Azerbaijan  Village and Settlement Upgraded
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend I. Alizade / The Hindarkhi village of Azerbaijan's district of Agjebedi has been issued the status of settlement and the Horadiz settlement has obtained the status of city within the Fizuli district. The meeting of Azerbaijan Parliament's Permanent Commission on Regional Affairs discussed and approved the draft law on this issue.
The Chairman of the Commission, MP Arif Rahimzade, said that currently 7,557 residents live in Hindarkhi village of Agjebedi. The gross area of the village is 4500ha. Three schools, four kindergartens, two pharmacies, and fifty-seven trade facilities operate within the village.
"Over the recent year, Hindarkhi village has developed and expanded very much and therefore, it should receive status of city," Rahimzade said.
According to him, since the Fizuli district was occupied by the Armenians, Horadiz has been functioning as the centre of the district. The settlement's expansion made it necessary to update its status to city. The Chairman of the Commission said that the residents of the settlement do not agree with combining the several villages of Fizuli district with Horadiz. Due to it, the issue was postponed.
During the meeting, the Shikhoba village of Sheki district was liquidated. Rahimzade said that nobody has lived in the village in the last thirty to forty years because the village is located far from the centre of the district.
It was decided to present each of the three issues to the Parliament for discussion.