Caspian Summit is Iran’s Attempt to Demonstrate its Allies: Iranian Political Expert
Caspian Summit is   Iran’s Attempt to Demonstrate its Allies: Iranian Political Expert
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend D.Khatinoglu / Though the Caspian littoral summit in Tehran the Iranian Government aimed at not only to define the economic status of the sea, but also demonstrate the West its allies. "Hosting this summit Iran wanted to demonstrate the West its allies," Prof. Alireza Asgharzadeh, Iranian oriental scientist and political expert functioning in Canada, said.
Amid foreign and inner isolation of the Iranian Government and search of allies is an attempt to state that the exiting state power has strong allies. The summit of Caspian littoral countries held in Tehran on 16 October was assessed by the Presidents of littoral states as successful and worth of attention. Nevertheless, some political experts consider that the Iranian discussions on the Caspian Sea in conditions of crisis contradict Iran's profits in the Caspian. Moreover, the summit is regarded not as an attempt to define the Caspian legal status, but also an opportunity for Iran to demonstrate its allies. Iran wants to make the Caspian littoral countries its allies and in this respect is prepared to close eyes on its benefits from the Caspian Sea, the political expert said in a telephone talk with Trend from Toronto on 17 October. "During the last summit on the definition of Caspian legal status no agreement was achieved on the oil and gas reserves of the sea. These discussions will remain unsuccessful for longer period. Iran's problem is not the definition of the legal status for the sea. Iran wants to increase the number of its allies through presenting them privileges. Nevertheless, the exiting Caspian legal status, along with Iran, does not benefit the rest 4 countries," he added.
The Iranian political scientist said that the participation of Russian President Vladimir Putin in the summit, his support to Iran's activities and promise to assist Iran are the only results of this top meeting that Iran actually expected. "Indeed, Putin will receive no less benefit in exchange. Iran should not rely on this promise, because Russia has numerously betrayed this country and stepped back under the West's pressures," Asgharzadeh said.
There is an idea that discussion on the Caspian issue in the critical period for Iran, with the consideration of support to the country's nuclear activities, will cause Iran's refusal from benefits of the Caspian.
Meanwhile, Kouroosh Zaimi, an Iranian political expert, said that in fact Iran does not have a share in the Caspian. 13% of the Iranian share in the sea is the section with less natural fuel reserves. The Iranian Government wants play on with the Caspian Sea with the assistance of the Russian technique. Russia will be the only winner in this game.
Staking on the sea in this critical period for the country is nothing else than betrayal of the nation, Alireza Nourizadeh, an Iranian political expert functioning in London, assured in an interview for Trend.
During the Soviet period, in compliance with the agreements dated 1921 and 1940, Iran appropriated 50% of the sea. In September 1991 the Caspian littoral countries of former USSR recognized the legal status of the sea. However, misappropriation of foreign policy by Iran actually minimized the fruitful use of Caspian by this country.