Baku Expects Yerevan’s Response: Minister (Video)
Politics Materials 29 October 2007 16:31
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Agayeva / Official Baku expects the results of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs' talks with the Head of Armenia.
After talks in Baku at the end of the last week, the OSCE Minsk Group's French, US and Russian Co-chairs went to Yerevan to continue the talks with the Head of Armenia.
"Yet it is early to say if the mediators could obtain progresses in the conflict settlement. We expect to receive news from them," the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Elmar Mammadyarov, briefed the media on 29 October in Baku.
In addition, the Minister said that yet it is unclear where the next meeting of the Co-chairs will take place. According to him, this time the Co-chairs did not bring new proposals or initiatives. "Several issues and principles still remain uncoordinated and the Co-chairs believe that they will find compromise," he said.
The Minister stressed that bilateral meetings are not planned to be held by the elections. "However, if the Co-chairs decide that the meetings of the Azerbaijani and Armenian Foreign Ministers are in demand, we are prepared to go to the meeting," Mammadyarov concluded.