US and UK Embassies in Azerbaijan to Resume Activities
Politics Materials 31 October 2007 12:27
US and  UK Embassies in   Azerbaijan to Resume Activities
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr S. Agayeva / The US Embassy and the British Embassy in Azerbaijan resumed their regular activities on 31 October after a two-day closure.
The British Embassy has completely resumed its operations with all employees working normally, a source at the Embassy said.
The US and British embassies suspended their activities on 29 October after receiving a warning about a possible terror attack.
"The US Embassy is gradually resuming its operations. By the end of the day we will be doing our work at full speed," said Mehdi Huseynguliyev, an employee in the Public Relations Department of the Embassy.
The operations of foreign companies located in the Landmark Business Centre, including a large branch of BP Azerbaijan as well as the Baku office of Norwegian Statoil Hydro, were also suspended on 29 October due to a security threat.