Elections Commission Should Gain Confidence of Elections Participants: Venice Commission Representative (video)
Politics Materials 9 November 2007 12:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend K.Ramazanova / The election commissions should use the trust of the participants during the election process and there are many various forms to achieve it, the representative of the Venice Commission, Sergey Kuznetsov, briefed the media on 9 November in Baku.
"Currently the electors do not trust on the election commissions, the participants of the elections process highlight it. We refer to the information that we receive after elections," Kuznetsov said.
A conference was organized by IFES, the Venice Commission of the Council of Europe and the Central Elections Commission of Azerbaijan in Baku on 7 November to discuss the changes to the Elections Code of Azerbaijan. Attending the discussions are representatives from the opposition parties, HGOs, the Central Elections Commission and Azerbaijan and the authorities. The discussion will be over on 9 November
According to Kuznetsov, today discussions are planed to be organized on the proposals how to form the election commissions corresponding to the expectations of the society. "There are many different variants, but the final decision should be made by the government. We can only render technical assistance," he said.
The next Presidential elections in Azerbaijan will take place on 15 October 2008.