Labor fairs in Azerbaijan: candidates are more than vacancies
The labor fairs are an internationally accepted instrument proposing qualitative services in the labor markets. The western practice shows that this is an excellent opportunity to join the employers and competitors. In the foreign countries, such events are held in the large cities at least once per year. The fairs have repeatedly testified their efficiency in establishing relations between the employers and new perspective staffs. This way of resolving the problem with the army of unemployed people is also widely introduced in Azerbaijan. Practice, trainings - almost all these elements forming the employment process are presented in the labor fair which are regularly held in whole Azerbaijan. Another issue is that how they are effective in the host labor market.
To find a response to this question, we searched the official statistics of the employment via labor markets in Azerbaijan over the past three years. Thus, in 2004 labor fairs were held in 55 regions of Azerbaijan and as a result, 6185 people could find jobs. In addition, 582 people were sent to the qualification and improvement courses. Moreover, 416 people were involved in realization of paid public works. The average salaries for the vacancies suggested in the labor fairs in 2004 made up AZN 99.6 while it totaled AZN 72.2 in 2003. According to the data of the State Statistics Committee, as of the beginning of 2004, 3,747,200 people were involved in the labor activities and as a result of the year, their number made up 3,764,000. Probably the labor fairs played their role in this issue.
2005 is also remembered as the year of labor fairs. Azerbaijan's Ministry of Labor and Social Protection held labor fairs in several regions and capital of Azerbaijan during the year. Generally as a result of labor markets, 4500 people found jobs in the regions and 2353 people in the capital and 115 people were involved in the training courses. Thus, according to the official statistics, as of the beginning of 2006, 3,850,200 people were engaged in labor activities in the country and this figure makes up 46.3% of the population.
In 2006 Azerbaijan's Ministry of Labor and Social Protection held more than 50 labor fairs in various regions of the country which were attended by 3103 companies offering 27565 new workplaces. As a result, 7842 people were employed. According to the official statistics, as of 1 January 2007, the number of people engaged in economy made up 3,973,000 which is 3.2% more compared to 2005.
In 2007 the Labor ministry held labor fairs in Azerbaijan's 54 cities and regions, including Nakchivan Autonomous Republic. Over this period, nearly 6000 people were employed. Four people claimed at one vacancy.
The concluding fair will be held in Baku on 6-7 December. The Head Employment
Department of the Labor Ministry already receives applications from the companies being interested in attending the fair.
"We call on the companies to actively attend the fairs because it is also beneficial for them to find potential staffs," the Labor Ministry stated.
Indeed the labor market still incurs lack due to the unbalanced industrial structure of the country. Serious reforms are in demand in order to resolve the problems of unemployment. In accordance with official statistics, as of 1 October 2007 a total of 4,289,400 economically active people were employed in the Azerbaijan, including 4,001,500 involved in economy, while 287,900 are the unemployed. Respectively, the unemployment ratio was 6.71%. Some 51 352 were registered as unemployed in Azerbaijan.
Distribution of unemployed and people receiving unemployed benefits per cities and districts of Azerbaijan as of 1 October 2007 (in people)