West to Impose UN Security Council’s 3rd Sanction on Iran by 2008 – Iranian Political Scientist
West to Impose UN Security                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Council’s 3rd Sanction on   Iran by 2008 – Iranian Political Scientist
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr D. Khatinoglu / The Senior Commissioner for Political Issues of the Council of Europe (CE) Javier Solana said negotiations with the chair of the Iranian Security Council resulted in disappointment and hinted that a 3rd resolution of the UN Security Council may be imposed on Iran.
"By 2008 the West will try to apply the 3rd resolution of the UN Security Council against Iran," a political scientist, the chairman of the Association of Iranian Researchers , Hossein Lajavardi said.
On 5 November, a meeting took place between the chair of the Iranian Security Council, who is also the head of the delegation for discussions over nuclear issues with the West, Saeed Jalili on one side and Solana on the other side. After five hours of negotiating Solana expressed his disappointment and said he expected closer cooperation from Iran.
Iran has not made any concessions on nuclear issues and has no intention to make any in the future, Lajavardi said to Trend over the phone on 1 December. "A meeting will take place today in Paris between the heads of the UN and all facts on nuclear issues will be against Iran," the Iranian politician said.
The Iranian Foreign Minister Manouchehr Mottaki sent a letter to the UN in which he urged the return of the folder on Iranian nuclear issues to IAEA, Iranian Farsnews agency reported on 30 November.
"While Tehran is waiting, the West tries to impose the 3rd resolution of the UN Security Council on Iran," Lajavardi said.
Official Berlin urges tougher sanctions against Iran. Bank Dresden froze the accounts of 100 Iranian citizens, German Deutsche Welle news agency reported on 30 November.
According to Lajavardi, the world created a coalition against Iran's nuclear program. "Not only the West and the suggestion to strike peace between Palestine and Israel proves that there is a coalition against the Iranian nuclear plan, but also the participation of 50 countries, including the United Arab Emirates, at the Annapolis conference. Moreover, Moscow cancelled Mottakki's visit during which fuel purchase for Bushehr atomic station was to be negotiated, and Russia is waiting for a decision on the Iranian nuclear program to be taken at the UN Security Council. All that is more proof for existence of a coalition," he said.
Russia and China will finally support the West's sanctions against Iran. The 3rd resolution of the UN Security Council will cover Iran's oil and gas industry," Lajavardi said.