Date Set of BSEC General Assembly Meeting
Politics Materials 3 December 2007 19:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr I. Alizade / The next meeting of the General Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC) will take place in Tbilisi on 11-12 December, the Vice-President of the BSEC General Assembly, who is also the head of the Azerbaijani delegation in the organization, Asaf Hajiyev said to Trend on 3 December.
The agenda of the meeting includes three issues, the improvement of living conditions in the Black Sea countries, gas and energy security in the region and cooperation with the European Union. "These issues were discussed and accepted at the committees of BSEC. Reports will be made once they are discussed at the General Assembly," he said.
According to Hajiyev, Azerbaijani MP Jala Aliyeva developed a report to improve living conditions in the Black Sea countries.