Opposition Cannot Establish Single Group in Azerbaijani Parliament
Politics Materials 5 December 2007 16:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. I.Alizadeh / The Azerbaijani opposition could not establish a single group which will represent the opposition in Parliament.
"Differences among the leadership of the Musavat party concerning participation in the group with expanded composition and pressure by the Authorities on some MPs creates obstacles to establish a single group in Parliament," MP Panah Huseyn said.
There are 17 MPs from the opposition in Azerbaijani Parliament. Presently, there is an MP group consisting of five MPs from the Musavat party in Parliament.
The rejection by the Musavat to take part in the group was unexpected. The party should have reasons for such an action.
There were MPs who initially agreed to establish a far expanded group, but later they reject. Huseynov did not detail the names of the MPs.