Campaign on Recognition of Day of Statehood and Day of Genocide in South Caucasus Launching
Politics Materials 8 December 2007 14:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr S. Ilhamgizi / The Movement for National Awakening in South Caucasus (MNASC) is launching a campaign for recognition of 12 December as the Day of Statehood of the South Caucasus (an Iranian province) and 17 December as the Day of Genocide in South Caucasus, it was said at a press conference held by the MNASC in Baku on 7 December.
In 1945, the National Government of South Azerbaijan was established in Iran, received the status of autonomy and on 12 December launched its activities in Tabriz. On 9 December, 1946, Iranian troops under the pretext of control over elections entered the autonomy. Between 9 and 17 December, thousands of people were killed in South Azerbaijan, thousands were imprisoned, and over 100,000 were driven away from their homes.
A representative of the MNASC Mahmoud Bilgin said that in 1948 a document was passed in the German city of Nuremberg and was undersigned by 135 countries. The document called the events in Iran as genocide. MNASC calls on Azerbaijan and all Azerbaijanis worldwide to mark 17 December as the Day of Genocide in South Caucasus. Presently, 12 December is regarded as the Day of establishment of the first national government in South Caucasus and will annually be marked as the Day of Statehood of South Caucasus.
According to the Azerbaijani MP Nasib Nasibli, both historical dates should be marked by Azerbaijanis worldwide and the Azerbaijani State should pay a great attention to the issue with South Caucasus.
MNASC was established in 1995 for protection of the right of the Azerbaijanis residing in Iran. The organization is headed by professor Mahmoudali Chokhraganli who emigrated from Iran. Having 24 representative offices in different countries and leaning on international law principles, the Movement is fighting for restoration of the right of South Azerbaijan to define its future.