Bush Trip to Middle East Won’t Tackle Palestinian-Israeli Problem – Arabian and Israeli Experts
Bush Trip to  Middle East Won’t Tackle Palestinian-Israeli Problem – Arabian and Israeli Experts
Israel, Jerusalem / Trend corr. R.Abdullayev, R.Hafizoglu / The trip of the United States President G W Bush will not be a positive influence on the Palestinian-Israeli conflict, Arabian political scientist SAlim Zuheiri considers.
"Bush's trip to the Middle East will not reap any positive results and not influence the Palestinian-Israeli conflict," the director of the Arabian East Centre on Strategic Study of Civilizations in Great Britain Ashargalarabi Zuheiri said to Trend.
Bush starts his first visit to the Middle East in Israel on 8 January. Experts stated that Bush hopes to strengthen his success on November 2007 during the conference in Annapolis in order to accelerate regulation of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict by the end of 2008. Bush will also visit Jordan, Kuwait, Bahrain, United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia and Egypt.
Bush, according to Zuheiri, does not have authority in Arabian countries and even in the Middle East. "Leaving the political arena Bush hopes to gain political image in the Middle East," he said.
Zuheiri does not consider the Iranian issue will be a key topic during the Bush trip to the Middle East.
The representative of the right camp of Israel and leader of the Herut party Michael Kleiner considers that Bush hopes to keep his political regime by helping the Israeli Prime Minister Ehud Olmert and leader of the Fath Mahmud Abbas.
According to the leader of Herut, if Abbas cannot manage success on negotiations, he will not be able to govern the autonomy and will lose the trust of members of FATH, which will cause the strengthening of HAMAS. From another point of view, according to Kleiner, Olmert will manage to keep a ruling coalition if he will not give way to pressure and prevent an early agreement on such important issues like borders, Palestinian refugees and the status of Jerusalem. According to the Israeli politician, from the point of view of the presidency of Bush, the upcoming election in New Hampshire means that Bush is starting to feel the end of his political career.
However, the American President does not want to stay in the White House feeling like a semi President of such a huge power like the United States. Bush currently has no real force to tackle world processes in the Middle East.
The previous Presidents of the United States also wanted to tackle problems in the Middle East. "The decision of the Administration to continue the conference in Annapolis on the Middle East reflects Bush's intensions to use this chance to tackle the issue. Bush started tackling the problem too late, he particularly has no time to reach any real progress in the Middle East," the Israeli politician said.