WHO to view new cooperation opportunities with Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 9 January 2008 18:48 (UTC +04:00)
WHO to view new cooperation opportunities with   Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, 9 January/corr. Trend S. Agayeva/ The World Health Organization intends to view new opportunities of cooperation with the Azerbaijani Government. Margaret Chan, the head of WHO, will discuss these issues with the Azerbaijani government, during her upcoming visit to Azerbaijan in the end of January, Ambassador Elchin Emirbayov, and the representative of Azerbaijan at Geneva branch of UN and in the other organizations reported Trend in a telephonic interview on 9 January.
This is the first visit of the head of WHO to Azerbaijan, during which the further steps of cooperation according to the two-year agreement of mutual understanding between Azerbaijan and WHO are expected to be discussed. The head of WHO is planning to hold meetings in the Ministry of Health, to visit Heydar Aliyev Foundation and to meet the country officials, the ambassador stated.