Conflicts in Post-Soviet Countries Discussed in Washington
Politics Materials 12 February 2008 14:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 12 February /corr. Trend K.Ramazanova / The protracted conflicts in the post-Soviet countries were discussed at the meeting of the U.S. Secretary of State Condoleezza Rice and OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Finnish Foreign Minister Ilkka Kanerva, who is on an official visit to Washington.
"Overall, U.S. support for the OSCE's comprehensive, cross-dimensionalapproach to security is hugely important," Kanerva said, a source stated In the OSCE on 12 February.
The Secretary of State and the Minister discussed ways the OSCE could try to reinvigorate negotiations on the protracted conflicts over South Ossetia, Nagorno-Karabakh and Transdniestria.
The separatist ethic groups still exist in the post-soviet countries, namely in Nagorno-Karabakh in Azerbaijan, in Georgia's regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinval and in Transdniestria in Moldova.