Azerbaijani Political Parties’ Coordination Centre Established in Lankaran Region
Politics Materials 13 February 2008 17:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 13 February / Trend corr P. Aliyeva / Coordination Centre of the regional offices of five political parties - the Unified Popular Front of Azerbaijan, Classic Popular Front, Civil Solidarity Party, Umid and the Open Society Party - was established in the Lankaran region of Azerbaijan, Azad Shafiyev, the chair of the Lankaran office of the Classic Popular Front, said to Trend.
In October, Azerbaijan will hold the presidential elections. On the threshold of the elections, the party offices will hold the joint arrangements.
"The purpose of the establishment is the joint activities, so as to enable free, democratic and fair elections, as well as to solve the social and economic problems of the region. The organization will be managed by the Council of Chairs and decisions will be made through a consensus," Shafiyev said.
The charter of the centre was adopted and submitted to the Lankaran administration.