Azerbaijani Youth Movement Sends Letters to Congressmen & Senators of Many Countries
Politics Materials 26 February 2008 12:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 February / ТrendNews corr J. Babayeva / On 26 February, the activists of the Azerbaijani national youth movement Irali sent letters containing information about the Khojali tragedy to over 10,000 e-mails to congressmen senators, as well as international organizations, Irali told to Trend .
On 26 February, Azerbaijan commemorates the 16th anniversary of the Khojali tragedy.
On the night of 25 to 26 February 1992 the Azerbaijani settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh, Khojali, was occupied by Armenian separatists, with active participation of military personnel and army tanks of the 366th regiment of the Russian army. In a matter of several hours, more than 600 unarmed Azerbaijani citizens, including 106 women and 83 children, were brutally killed. The annihilation of the peaceful people continued for several days during which time the Armenians executed and killed prisoners, committed violence against women and children, cut off the heads of Azerbaijani military prisoners and had them hung up. During this crime, 487 people, including 76 juveniles were physically disabled and 1,275 people were taken prisoner. Despite the release of most of the prisoners, the fate of 150 people is still unknown.
According to Irali, the Movement plans to place a video clip about the Khojali tragedy on the U-Tube internet site.
Irali, which unites over 5,000 members, has been functioning for over 2 years.