Azerbaijan not in a Hurry to Join NATO: Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to Russia
Politics Materials 5 April 2008 10:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan not in a Hurry to Join NATO:  Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to   Russia
Russia, Moscow, 5 April /corr. Trend R.Agayev / Azerbaijan is not in a hurry to join NATO. Of course, we are trailing the situation and attentively observe the processes taking place all over the world, especially in our region, Azerbaijan's Ambassador to Russia, Polad Bulbuloglu, said to a press-conference in Moscow.
Polad Bulbuloglu said that Azerbaijan, in co-operation with NATO, realizes Partnership for Peace program, as well as Country participates in various expeditions of NATO within this program. According to him, each independent country proceeds from its national interests, geo-political situation and problems being faced by the people and government. "Of course, these targets and problems are being resolved in accordance with the national interests of the country and considering the interests of the neighboring countries, with whom we have good-neighborhood relations," Azerbaijani Ambassador said.
According to Bulbuloglu, the situation in South Caucasus is compound enough and the vectors of the region countries have become different over the last period, but at the same time, the situation is rapidly developing. "Recently it become clear that the closing documents of the NATO Summit in Bucharest contains items regarding Azerbaijan, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and recommendations of settling the conflict within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan," he said.