Neither Azerbaijan nor Russia to Change Contract on Lease of Gabala RS until 2012: Ambassador
Politics Materials 5 April 2008 11:07 (UTC +04:00)
Russia, Moscow, 4 April / corr. Trend R. Agayev/ There is a contract on lease of Gabala Radar Station until 2012 between Azerbaijan and Russia and no one is going to change it and the prospects of joint use of the Radar Station will depend on results of the talks between Russia and U.S, said Polad Bulbuloglu in a press conference in Moscow on 4 April.
According to Bulbuloglu, the U.S. and Russian experts have visited the Station. The Ambassador is sure that specialists should express their thoughts on this issue, and as the Azerbaijan is the owner of Gabala RS, the Azerbaijani President clearly expressed his position in this regard.
The Ambassador said that before Vladimir Putin proposed U.S. to use jointly Gabala RS, he coordinated it with the Azerbaijani President. "Therefore, it will not be wrong in case Russia and U.S. will reach agreement on this issue. Azerbaijan will support any decision that meets its national interests, as to what will happen to Gabala RS after 2012, we can say it only near 2012," said Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia.