Ankara Opposes Discussing of So-Called Armenian Genocide in Israeli Parliament: High Rank Turkish MP
Politics Materials 9 April 2008 17:24 (UTC +04:00)
Israel, Jerusalem, 9 April / corr. Trend R. Abdullayev/ The official Ankara oppose discussions of the so-called Armenian genocide in Israeli parliament, as it can harm the strategic Turkey-Israel relations.
"The so-called Armenian genocide is very delicate issue for Turkish. We do not want this issue to be discussed in Israeli parliament," Murat Marjan, the chairman of international relations committee of Turkish parliament said to Trend on 9 April.
The Israeli Knesset (parliament) decided on 26 March to bring into the discussion of one of parliament committees the so-called Armenian genocide. Knesset had rejected the similar initiative in May 2007.
The position of Israeli political Establishment satisfies Ankara to a sufficient degree, said Marjan. "We met with Israeli President, speaker of Knesset, foreign minister. In all these meetings our delegation showed understanding toward the position of Israeli government on this issue. We thank Israeli government for their clear and reasonable approach to this problem," said Turkish MP.
According to Marjanov, the Turkish premier Rajab Tayyib Ardogan has already proposed Armenian government to set up international committee of researchers in connection with the 'genocide' claims of Armenians, however there is no official response yet.
"We simply explained some Israeli politicians that there is no need to write a history based on political bias which can harm strategic partnership between Israel and Turkey," said Marjan.
Armenia accuses Ankara of committing genocide against a million and half Armenians, and its lobby makes every effort so that parliaments of various countries discuss this issue. Ankara rejects these accusations stating that it is a matter of history and the events took place not in modern Turkey.
There are no diplomatic relations between Armenia and Turkey and the border between the two countries has been closed since 1993. Ankara calls on Armenia to give up the policy of international recognition of so-called Armenian genocide and to leave the occupied territory of Azerbaijan.