Azerbaijani Ruling Party and North Cyprus Reach Primary Cooperation Agreement
Politics Materials 17 April 2008 15:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 17 April / Trend  corr. G.Jabiyev / A primary agreement on cooperation was achieved between the ruling Yeni Azerbaijan party (YAP) and Turkish Republic of North Cyprus, Ali Ahmadov, Deputy Chairman of and Executive Secretary of YAP, stated Trend .
The Azerbaijani delegation headed by Ahmadov paid a visit to the Turkish Republic of the North Cyprus (TRNC).
Within the framework of the visit the delegation met with Mahmat Ali Talat, President of TRNC, Ferdi David Sezer, Prime Minister, and Turgai Ahchi, Foreign Minister.
Under the legislation of North Cyprus, the President does not presented in the party. However, Prime Minister of Foreign Minister is chairmen of opposition parties.
Ahmadov stated that the aim of the visit is to establish relations with the ruling parties of TRNC and form a foundation for cooperation. The importance of expanding relations between the nations was stated during the meeting. "I think that everybody is informed about the political state in North Cyprus Republic and the problems the country faces. Recently, necessary steps have been taken to remove these problems.
NAP was founded in Nakhchivan on 1992. The All-Nation Leader, late Ex-President Heydar Aliyev was the first Chairman of the Party. President Ilham Aliyev is the present Chairman of the Party, which has been ruling for 14 years.