Officials of U.S. State of California Act under Influence of Armenian Lobby: Azerbaijani Political Experts
Politics Materials 18 April 2008 10:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 April / corr. Trend I. Alizade/ Azerbaijani political experts believe that the officials of U.S. State of California are under the influence of the lobbyist organizations of Armenians living in this state. "There is a big Armenian community in California. The governor of the State acts under the influence of this community and acts according to their interests," Asim Mollazade, the chairman of Democratic Reform Party of Azerbaijan and MP said to Trend on 17 April.
The Governor of State of California Arnold Schwarzenegger announced 20-27 April as a week of unrecognized 'Armenian genocide'.
According to Mollazade, the Azerbaijani and Turkish diasporas in California should inform the U.S. public of true events. "We can prevent a campaign on the so-called Armenian genocide in this way," he said.
The pro-Armenian policy of California officials is also attributed to the insufficient activities of Azerbaijani community, he said.
The political expert Rasim Musabayov believes that the most important is that U.S. does not recognize the so-called Armenian genocide. "A week of the so-called Armenian genocide announced by any state can not have impact on policy of official Washington," he said.