I will Stop Political Activities if Necessary – Azerbaijani Opposition Leader
Politics Materials 18 April 2008 17:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 April / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgii / The opposition Classical Popular Front party of Azerbaijan (CPFPA) believes the opposition has no chance to collect even 50% of votes in the upcoming presidential elections.
"The candidates from opposition cannot collect majority independently," Mirmahmud Miralioglu, CPFPA Chairman, commenting upon the statement by Isa Gambar, Leader of Musavat party, that the candidates who would collect 20% or 25% of votes should stop their political activity.
Members of Musavat Party believe that Gambar will collect 50% of votes. "We believe that Gambar will win the elections and therefore there is no point that he would stop his political activity," Arig Hajili, Musavat Central executive Administration head, stated Trend .
CPFPA has election centres as well as local organizations in the regions. Miralioglu stated that there is no opposition party including Musavat that can equate CPFPA in this issue.
"Touching upon the policy, Miralioglu stated that he would stop his political activity if there will be a need to do this," Miralioglu said.
In March 2006, the formation session of CPFPA was held. Previously, the party was known as Classics of PFPA. Miralioglu was Deputy of Abulfaz Elchibay, Ex-President of Azerbaijan, former Chairman of Popular front Party of Azerbaijan. In 2000, Miralioglu founded CPFPA.