One more Village to be Renamed in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 18 April 2008 17:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 April / Trend corr. I.Alizade / The standing parliamentary commission on regional issues approved the renaming of Janavarli village of Barda region. "The residents, representatives of Executive Administration in Barda region appealed to the Parliament to rename the village to Seyid Yusifli," MPTair Rzayev stated during the meeting of standing parliamentary commission on regional issues.
The history why the village was named Janavarli is unknown, Rzayev stated.
"Seyid Yusif lived in the village and was very well known person. Therefore, the residents want the village to be named after him," he added.
The Commission has approved renaming of the village and the issue was recommended to be submitted for consideration to the Parliament.
Commission made the decision to rename Maraza village of Gobustan region to Gobustan. Furthermore, it has decided to merge the Narimankand in Gobustan to Gobustan village as there are no inhabitants in the village.
The Khizi settlement of Khizi region was granted the status of a city.
The changes have been proposed to the Parliament for consideration.