NATO Mission Visit to Azerbaijan Starts today
Politics Materials 21 April 2008 11:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 April / Trend corr. E.Huseynli / On 21 April, NATO mission's starts its visit to Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani Defence Ministry press-service reported Trend .
NATO-Azerbaijan relations date back to 1992, when Azerbaijan joined the North Atlantic Cooperation Council (later renamed as the Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council in 1997). Cooperation has increased steadily, since Azerbaijan joined the Partnership for Peace program in 1994 and started participating in the PfP Planning and Review Process since 1997. Since the development of Azerbaijan's first IPAP with NATO in 2005, the focus on supporting Azerbaijan's domestic reform process intensified
The Ministry reported that NATO mission will develop its report on implementation of the programs 'Planning and analysis process' and 'Action plan of individual partnership' in Azerbaijan. The mission will finish its work on 25 April.