Azerbaijani Opposition Address to Channels
Politics Materials 23 April 2008 12:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 23 April / Trend corr. J.Babayeva / The Democratic Elections Centre (DEC) has requested various Azerbaijani channels -ANS, Lider, ATV, Space and ITV to allocate some air time to DEC members in order to inform public about the sole purpose of the rally scheduled on 12 May, Teyub Gani, Chairman of Takammul party, united in DEC, stated Trend .
On 30 Jan, nine opposition parties - Classic Popular Front, Azadlig, National-Democratic, Great Establishment, Popular Front of Unified Azerbaijan, Great Azerbaijan, Open Society, Takammul and Green party of Azerbaijan took a decision to establish DEC.
The rally, which has been planned to be staged in the centre of Baku on 12 May in connection with signing of the agreement in Bishkek, will be held to challenge to carry out radical reforms within the framework of Azerbaijani Army and refusal from any obligations on peaceful regulation of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict taken by Baku.
DEC invites Azerbaijani population and all the political parties to participate in the rally scheduled on 12 May. The key aim of the rally is to inform international communities, states, international organizations and Armenia about the one position of the Azerbaijani population.
Gani stated that DEC has appealed to the Baku executive Power to allocate area to stage a rally.
"DEC is planning to stage a rally in one of the five central squares in Baku - Seaside National Park, area before Theatre named Nariman Narimanov, Fuzuli square, Academy Science yard and Jafar Jabbarli square,"Gani stated.
Parties united in DEC -Open Society and Green party of Azerbaijan will not participate in the rally.