Armenia’s Strive for Recognition of Genocide Will Yield Nothing – Experts
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 April / Trend corr E. Tariverdiyeva, R. Hafizoglu, N. Kirtskhalia / Armenia's strive for getting 'Armenian genocide' recognized may yield nothing, as striving for Turkey's recognition of the fact Armenia forgets of economic interests and welfare of the country. "As soon as Armenia puts aside the genocide issue, the country will make huge success in the economic field," Turkish political scientist Akif Emre said.
Each year on 24 April, Armenia marks the memory day of the victims of the genocide that took place in the Ottoman Empire in 1915. Official Yerevan and countless Armenian diaspora try to pursue countries in the world to pass a resolutions confirming 'Armenian genocide' and urging Turkey to admit massacre of 1.5mln ethnic Armenians. Turkey denies these accusations and in 1993 the country broke diplomatic relations and blocked the frontiers with Armenia, which was an important transport route for Yerevan.
"This utopian idea prevents Armenia from its economic development," Akif Emre, Director of Dunyabulteni news agency said to Trend via e-mail on 24 April. According to the expert, there is no ground to demand recognition of the Armenian genocide. "Armenian genocide is a notion which the West uses for blackmailing Turkey to manipulate it in the political aspect. Armenians' striving for universal recognition of the genocide leads it to an economic and political deadlock".
"The idea of genocide is a 'national' idea of the Armenian nation as in case of Holocaust for Jews", said Vladimir Pribilovski, the Russian expert. "I believe that, the genocide was committed, but one hundred years ago, it should be forgotten as it has bad impact on Armenians themselves, and also on the social and economic situation in the country,' Pribilovski, the President of Panorama Analytical Center said to Trend on a telephone from Moscow on 24 April.
According to expert, the recognition of genocide fact, which Armenians demand from Turkey, is not possible. "But if we draw analogy with Jewish Holocaust, there is a notion of 'historical responsibility of generations' in world practice, which Armenians are most likely relying on," said political expert.
"There are detractor of Armenia in the region and Armenia should make concessions both to Turkey and Islamic world," Ramaz Sakvaralidze, the Georgian political expert said. "Armenia is a country with inherent self-torture and the country which provokes aggression of others. In case of Nagorno-Karabakh, Armenia swallowed the bait of Russia which caused further confrontations between Armenia and Islamic world," Sakravalidze said to Trend on a telephone on 24 April.
According to expert, Armenia's demands to recognize the genocide will further deteriorate the situation as different interests will be mixed up though this issue is not an urgent one at the moment. "Though the so-called Armenian lobby in U.S. actively demanded to recognize the genocide earlier, this demand has lost its importance now," he said. The expert stated that the interests of U.S., Turkey and Azerbaijan are running contrary to each-other because of the impact of Armenian lobby.
"The recognition and non-recognition of genocide is nothing else than political fact, as the recognition of the genocide will not change anything in reality throughout the world," Sakvarelidze said.
Not Armenians, but Europe is in need of 'Armenian genocide' notion, Muhammad Fatih, a Turkish political scientist said. "There is no fact confirming the violence over Armenians during the Ottoman Empire. The Turkish Prime Minister Erdogan offered to research the issue with the help of historical achieves of both countries, whilst Armenia did not favour it," Fatih told Trend via e-mail on 24 April. Instead of the idle efforts to achieve recognition of the genocide, Armenia should think over improvement of its own economic status.
Efforts for international recognition of the genocide were announced as one of the priorities of Armenia's foreign policy. So far, the relevant resolutions have been adopted by over 20 countries.
Turkey rebuffs accusations by Armenia and confirms that during the inter-ethnic conflict, after the collapse of the Ottoman Empire at the beginning of the last century, many Muslim Turks were killed along with Christian Armenians. Ankara's principle position on the issue states that in 1915 Armenians were internally displaced due to political interests of Ottoman Empire and that cannot be considered as genocide against the nation.
In order to establish bilateral relations, Ankara calls on Armenia to refuse from policy pursuing international 'recognition of Armenian genocide', territorial claims specified in the Constitution of the country, as well as leave the occupied territory of Azerbaijan.