Turkish Colonel’s Monument to be Erected in Centre of Baku
Politics Materials 29 April 2008 16:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 29 April / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi, M.Aliyev / It is planned to erect a monument of Nuru Pasha, Commander of the Caucasus Islamic Army and Colonel-Major, in the Sahil square in Baku, Hulusi Kilij, Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan, stated to Trend .
Kilij stated that there is an item in the declaration which was signed by the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey during the visit of Abdullah Gul to Azerbaijan in November 2007, which envisages celebration of the events dedicated to the joining anniversary of Azerbaijan to the Caucasian Islamic Army in 1918 and 90th anniversary of Baku liberation.
Turkish Embassy proposed to erect a monument of Nuru Pasha, who played a significant role in liberation of Baku, to make his name eternal in Azerbaijan. It is expected that the monument would be unveiled on 15 September 2008.
"The ceremony is expected to be attended by Abdullah Gul and Prime Minister of Turkey. This is a big project and the ceremony will be conducted in a grand way," the Ambassador stated.
Embassy has already proposed the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to erect the monument in the Sahil square in Baku. "Nuru Pasha used to meet the Azerbaijani people in the Sahil square. We consider that the monument should be erected in the square. We have not received any response from the President yet. However, I hope that the President will definitely give a positive response to this soon," Kilij stated.
Mustafa Kamal Nuru Pasha came to Baku in May 1918. Nuru Pasha played a significant role in formation of the National Military Forces of Caucasus Islamic Army, brought the Turkish military forces to Baku and liberated Azerbaijan from the captivation. The militaries headed by Nuru Pasha held operation from 17 June to 14 September 1918, cleared the Azerbaijani lands from Bolshevik-Dashnak unions and finally liberated Baku on 15 September.