Revolt in Sudan May Split Country: Trend News Observer
Azerbaijan, Baku, 16 May /corr. Trend D.Khatinoglu /There is a high probability that the southern region of Sudan will soon announce its independence because the revolt in the west of the country - Darfur - has now reached the capital.
Approach of the activists of Justice and Equality Movement, which function in Darfur, towards the capital Khartoum, pushes the other opposition forces in the country to revolt against the central power.
Since its independence in 1956, internal conflicts took place in Sudan. Especially the revolts in southern and western regions against President Omar al-Bashir. The USA's economic sanctions against Sudan since 2006 and conflict with the neighboring Chad has weakened the Government of the country.
According to the final April report by the UNO, as a result of genocide committed by the Government of Sudan in Darfur over the past five years, nearly 300,000 people have died and millions of people have become refugees. The representative of Sudan to the UNO, Mahmud Abdulhalim, said during UN meeting in April that the number of died people equals 10,000, but still he could not defend the country against the sanctions.
Last week the approach of the JEM rebels to Om Durman settlement near the capital was prevented. However, head of the movement, Khalil Ibrahim, reported to Reuters that the revolt will be continued until overthrow of the government. The President Al-Bashir said on Sudan television that $2,500, 000 is promised for Ibrahim's head. The President accused neighboring Chad of death of 400 rebels and 100 peaceful citizens in Om Durman. He accuses the Chad Government of its support to JEM. Therefore, he announced termination of diplomatic relations with Chad.
The reason that the internal military confrontations in Sudan have still not ceased is due to the fact that no foreign country mediates between the rebels and government. The fight of the national movement's head, Mehdi Sudan, in the beginning of 20th century against British aggressors led to country's acquisition of its independence. However, several years later, Khartoum was seized by the coalition forces of Egypt and Britain. In 2005, a war started between Chad and Sudan. As most of the leaders of Sudan rebels functioned in Libya, the mediation of Libya in 2005 between JEM and Khartoum did not yield expected results. Sudan, the largest country of Africa, is bordered with eight countries. Al-Bashir's problem is not complete only with JEM. In 2005 a six years ceasefire agreement was reached between southern rebels and central government. According to the agreement, six years later a referendum must be held in southern region of Sudan under observation of the UNO. The central government undertook obligation to recognize independence of the country's south region if majority of population support independence.
From the strategic point of view, the southern region assumes great importance for Sudan. More than 200,000 barrels of oil per day are produced from the southern fields of the country.
The religious grounds of the Government in Islamic Sudan also shook. The arrest of religious leader of Hasan al-Turabi on 12 May for several hours brought tremendous harms to the government. Ibrahim said that the Government armed Arabs of Darfur to commit genocide against local the Africans in the west of the country.
The genocide of the Darfur Africans, who are Muslims, angered the Muslims of Arab origin of Sudan. Currently the suggestion of the UNO, to place 26,000 peacekeepers of Africa and Europe, is being considered the sole way out of the situation, but Al-Bashir is practically against it.