Azerbaijan’s Ministry of National Security Detains Two Groups Engaged in Illegal Transportation of Drugs
Azerbaijan, Baku, 9 June /corr. Trend E.Huseynli / Recently Azerbaijan's Ministry of National Security detained two groups being engaged in contraband transportation of drugs via route of Iran-Azerbaijan, a source at Ministry's Center for Public Relations reported to Trend on 9 June.
According to the information, more than 6kg of heroin was withdrawn from them. The statement provided by the Ministry says that the inhabitants of Azerbaijan's district of Yardimli - Jabir Bagirov and Gabil Bagirov - were detained and 3.5kg of heroin was taken from them.
It was made clear that being in deal with the Iranian citizens, whose personality are currently being identified, they brought drugs from Iran to Azerbaijan for sale.
It was made clear that Bagirov tasked Bagirov to take the drugs, which he ordered to the Iranian citizen. Bagirov took the drugs from the Iranian citizen in Avarag place on the territory of Yardimli district and hid them in yard of his home in Yardimli. After this, with Bagirov's task, he brought the drugs to Baku, where he was detained by the employees of the Ministry of National Security. During inspection of his bag, 3.5kg heroin was revealed and taken from him.
As a result of other operative measures, the inhabitant of Azerbaijan's district of Bilasuvar, Sakit Musayev, inhabitants of Jalilabad district, Zahid Guliyev and Jahid Guliyev, were detained. Nearly 580g heroin was detected and taken from them.
Previously making a deal, Sakit Musayev, Zahid Guliyev and Jahid Guliyev as well as Iranian citizens, whose personality are currently being identified, decided to, through contraband, bring large volume of heroin from Iran to Azerbaijan for sale.
According to the deal, with Musayev's order, the Iranian citizens brought drug via customs border of Azerbaijan and delivered it to Zahid Guliyev near Zahmetabad village of Jalilabad. Guliyev informed Sakit Musayev of acceptance of the drug and they agreed to meet in Jalilabad city in the place called ' Iran bazari' (' Iran market') to deliver the drugs to Musayev.
Putting the heroin into the luggage rack of his Opel car, Musayev went to Baku. He was detained by the employees of the Ministry of National Security on the territory of Bilasuvar district. Some 2kg 580g heroin was discovered and taken from his car.
Due to the two facts, the Head Investigation Department of the Ministry of National Security filed criminal cases in compliance with articles 206.3.2 (contraband of drugs by a group of persons according to initial deal), 234.4.1 and 234.4.3 (illegal acquisition, keeping, delivery or sale of large volume of drugs for sale according to initial deal).